News » 2017 Awards Finalists

Screen Producers Australia today announced the finalists in the 17th Screen Producers Australia Awards

We’re thrilled to announce the finalists in the 17th Annual Screen Producers Australia Awards. The Awards are the primary litmus test of industry excellence and the only awards voted by production businesses working in the industry. They celebrate great Australian screen productions; honour the skill, accomplishment, and imagination of its Production Businesses; and aim to increase awareness of the role producers play in creating Australian screen stories.

The Awards recognise excellence in 13 categories of film, television and interactive productions.

"The Awards acknowledge the creation of outstanding screen content across all our genres as well as the contribution of our Production Businesses and the people behind them," said SPA CEO, Matthew Deaner. "I congratulate all the finalists whose work has promoted and strengthened the Australian screen industry. We look forward to celebrating our industry’s collective achievements in November."

Following a record number of entries and extremely competitive categories, the full list of finalists in the Production Awards are:

SERIES

Animated Series Production
Fanshaw & Crudnut, Blue Rocket
Prisoner Zero, Planet 55 Studios
The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill, Flying Bark Productions
Winston Steinburger & Sir Dudley Ding Dong, Sticky Pictures

Children’s Series Production
My Year 12 Life, Princess Pictures
Nowhere Boys: Two Moons Rising, Matchbox Pictures
Oh Yuck!, Flying Bark Productions
Random and Whacky Series 1, Ambience Entertainment
Trip for Biscuits, Robot Panther
You're Skitting Me Series 3, CJZ

Comedy Series Production
Get Krack!n, Katering Productions/Guesswork Television
Mad As Hell Series 7, ITV Studios Australia
No Activity Series 2, Jungle
Please Like Me Series 4, Guesswork Television
Rosehaven Series 1, Guesswork Television
The Family Law Series 2, Matchbox Pictures

Drama Series Production
Cleverman Season 2, Goalpost
Doctor Doctor Season 1, Easy Tiger
Glitch Season 2, Matchbox Pictures
Janet King - Playing Advantage, Screentime
The Wrong Girl Series 1, Playmaker
Wentworth Series 5, FremantleMedia Australia

Light Entertainment Series Production
Anh's Brush With Fame Series 2, Screentime
Bondi Rescue Season 12, CJZ
Family Feud, FremantleMedia Australia
Grand Designs Australia, FremantleMedia Australia
Gruen Series 8, CJZ
The Weekly with Charlie Pickering Series 3, Guesswork

Online Series Production
Bruce, Guilty
Doodles, Ludo Studios
Little Acorns, PocketTV
Starting From Now, Common Language Films
The Other Guy, Aquarius Films
This is Desmondo Ray!, Sense & Centsability

Reality Series Production
Great Australian Bake Off, FremantleMedia Australia
I'm A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here Australia, ITV Studios Australia
Real Housewives of Sydney, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice Australia Season 6, ITV Studios Australia
The XFactor Australia, FremantleMedia Australia

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
HOGES, FremantleMedia Australia
House of Bond, CJZ
Hyde & Seek, Matchbox Pictures
Seven Types of Ambiguity, Matchbox Pictures
Top of the Lake: China Girl, See-Saw Films

DOCUMENTARY

Series Documentary Production
Chef's Table: France, FINCH
Court Justice: Sydney, CJZ
Occupation: Native, Brindle Films
Tales By Light, Untitled Film Works
The Queen & Zak Grieve, In Films
The Surgery Ship, Media Stockade

Single Documentary Production
PACmen, Scribble Films
Spookers, Madman Production Company
The Go-Betweens: Right Here, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Opposition, Media Stockade
The Song Keepers, Brindle Films
Westwind: Djalu's Legacy, Madman Production Company & Jonnie & Kate Films

FEATURE FILM

Feature Film Production
Ali's Wedding, Matchbox Pictures
Australia Day, Hoodlum
Dance Academy: The Movie, Werner Film Productions
Don't Tell, Tojohage Productions
Hounds Of Love, Factor 30 Films
Jasper Jones, Bunya Productions and Porchlight Films
LION, See-Saw Films
The Butterfly Tree, Midwinter Films

SHORT FILM

Short Film Production
Brown Lips, Noble Savage Pictures
Deep Storage, Happening Films
In a Cane Field, Cosmia Films
Lake Terror, Brewcasa Creative
Mrs McCutcheon, Buffalo Media

INTERACTIVE

Interactive Production
Atlas Obscura VR, Start VR
Dream Channel VR, Cobbstar Productions
Inside Manus, Hoodlum, Chemical Media & Cutting Edge

Download the release.

Eight features nominated for SPA awards
Don Groves, Inside Film Magazine, 12 September 2017